CBSE 10th Results 2018 – CBSE Board Class 10th (X Class) Tenth Result 2018 Name Wise/ School Wise, Toppers list with Names and CGPA, Grade

29

CBSE 10th Results 2018

CBSE 10th Results 2018 With Subject wise Marks Sheet, Merit List Download & Available at www.cbseresults.nic.in, www.cbse.nic.in, www.results.nic.in – CBSE Board Class 10th X Tenth Result 2018 Name Wise/ School Wise/ Roll No Wise, Toppers list with Names and CGPA, Grade. CBSE High School Board exam results 2018 to be announced on May at 2 pm.

CBSE 10th Results Date 2018

When CBSE confirms the date for the release of the result it will be updated here. Candidates may check it from below.

EventsDates
Exam dates05 Mar to 04 Apr 2018
Declaration of class X resultJune 2018

Result: Result will be declared at www.cbse.nic.in.

CBSE Board 12th Results 2018 | CBSE Board 10th Results 2018

CBSE Results Latest News & Updates

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) will soon declare the class 10th, 12th results in the month of May, however, there is no official notification from the board regarding this. The class 10 and class 12 exams were begun from March 9. This year, the board exams were delayed due to state assembly elections.

CBSE 12th Results 2018 by May 24 and 10th Results 2018 by June 2, suggest sources: The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) is likely to declare the CBSE Class 12th Board Exam 2018 Result by May 24 and the result of CBSE Class 10th Board Exam 2018 Result by June 3. The information has been shared by some sources.

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) usually conducts the Class 10th examination during the month of March. This year, the CBSE Board exam 2018 is conducted from 9 March to 3 April 2018 as per the latest CBSE Class 10 Time Table 2018.

You can also check CBSE Board 10th class Exam 2018 Toppers List/ Merit List with Photos, All regions/ States with CGPA, Grades, All India Top 10 Students List, District / City Wise Topper Name List. Central Board of Secondary Education 10th Class results will be out Today, i.e. June 3rd, 2018.

CBSE Board High School exam results 2018

Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) had successfully conducted 10th class examination in the month of March/ April at various examination centres in all across Country. The CBSE Board is expected to announce the Secondary School Certificate Examination (Class X ) 2018 on Tuesday i.e. May 28th, 2018. The results are likely to be published at 12:30 PM. Now All Students who had attend the exam are eagerly waiting for their results. The exam results will be officially declared on their official websites. Hence, your wait is almost over and now you can check your result soon using your Roll Number, School Wise, Name Wise & date of Birth.

CBSE 10th Results 2018 Name Wise/ Roll No Wise

10th (Class X) Examination Result – 2018 will be announced by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on Education Board Official Website www.cbse.nic.in. Students can access and check their CBSE High School Result 2018/ Class 10 With Subject wise MarkSheet/Scorecard Download. You can also check here CBSE Result 2016 Toppers Name with Photos, Interview and Merit List.

www.cbseresults.nic.in 10th class result 2018 Merit List

Name of Conducting Body : The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

Official Website: www.cbseresults.nic.in, www.cbse.nic.in

Name of the Exam : Secondary School Certificate (SSC) Examination (Class X ) 2016, High School (Class 10th) Board exam 2018

Date of examination : March to April, 2018

Category : Result, Topper List, Merit list, Result Analysis, Pass Percentage.

Result Declaration Date :  June 2018

Status: Announced Soon.

CBSE Board 10th results Search by Name, Roll Number

Nearly 13.7 lakh students of Class 10 are anxiously waiting for their CBSE Board of High School Education results, which will be declared on Saturday, May 28 at 2 pm.

Steps to Check Online CBSE Board 10th Result 2018 ?

  1. Candidates need to log on through Educational Board Official Website or provided direct link.
  2. Click on “Secondary School Certificate Examination (Class X ) 2018”.
  3. Please enter your Roll Number.
  4. Click on Submit Button.
  5. CBSE 10th Results with Marksheet displayed on the screen.
  6. Check your result.
  7. Download and Take print out of the results for future usages.

CBSE – Class X Examination –  Announced on 03rd June 2018
   (Allahabad,Chennai,Delhi,Dehradun and Trivandrum Region)
(Results of Other Regions are coming soon.)
 

How to check your result & Download Digital Marksheet:

“Starting this year, CBSE will also provide Class X digital mark sheets in DigiLocker at www.digilocker.gov.in. The DigiLocker account credentials will be sent to students via SMS on their mobile number registered with CBSE,” an official statement said.

The results will also be available via Android mobile app-DigiResults. As per previous years, the board will also be disseminating its results through IVRS also.

Get your 2018 CBSE Digital Marksheet

CBSE 10th Results Check online Through Direct Links

CBSE 10th School Wise Results

Secondary School Certificate Examination (Class X) Results 2018 (All Regions) Roll No Wise/ School No Wise

CBSE 10th SSC Class result 2018

CBSE Board High School results 2018

CBSE Class 10 (X) Results 2018

Students can also get their CBSE Class X Board Results 2018 also through SMS and Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) from your smartphone, mobile or iphone, android, windows phones.

CBSE 10th Results 2018 by SMS, IVRS, Android Apps

IVRS: The schools will automatically get their results on email ids already registered with the Board. The results would also be disseminated through IVRS. The telephone numbers of NIC and MTNL through which results can be accessed through IVRS are (a) National Informatics Centre: 011 – 24300699 or (b) MTNL: 011 -28127030.

SMS:

CBSE 10 roll no Send SMS to ——BSNL

CBSE 10 roll no Send SMS to ——-Vodafone

CBSE 10 roll no Send SMS to ——-IDEA

CBSE 10 roll no Send SMS to —–AIRCEL

CBSE 10 roll no Send SMS to —–RELIANCE

CBSE 10th Result via Web, E-Mail, SMS, IVRS

Pre-registration for 10th result

(More Details, We will updates ASAP)

Download CBSE results Android app

CBSE Results Android App Download : This is available on the Google Play store. This will help them to view their results at the time when the official website slows down or even crashes due to the rush on the servers.

Also, students can get their results on the telephone numbers of NIC and MTNL through which results can be accessed through IVRS.

National Informatics Centre: 011 – 24300699

MTNL: 011 -28127030

CBSE 10th Class Results 2018 Regional Wise Download

The CBSE has 10 regional offices: You Can Get Your Result regional wise from below given links :

CBSE 10th Class Delhi regional Result (NCT of Delhi, foreign schools),

CBSE 10th Class Chennai regional Result (Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Goa, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Daman and Diu),

CBSE 10th Class Guwahati regional Result (Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Tripura, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram),

CBSE 10th Class Ajmer regional Result (Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli),

CBSE 10th Class Panchkula regional Result (Union Territory of Chandigarh, Punjab, J&K, Himachal Pradesh),

CBSE 10th Class Allahabad regional Result (Uttar Pradesh),

CBSE 10th Class Patna regional Result (Bihar, Jharkhand),

CBSE 10th Class Bhubaneswar regional Result (West Bengal, Orissa, Chhattisgarh),

CBSE 10th Class Thiruvananthapuram regional Result (Kerala) and

CBSE 10th Class Dehradun regional Result (Uttarakhand).

OLD Result Verification 

CBSE OLD RESULT Verification – 10th, 12th Class, CTET, NEET & JEE Exams

Click The Desired Year

Note: The result available here are as originally declared one. However in case of any variation in result available on net and the mark statement/score card/certificate produced by the candidates, the same may be referred to concerned Regional office/unit (NEET/JEE/CTET)

CBSE 10th Results Region Wise & Analysis 2018 : The results for CBSE (Central Board for Secondary Education) Class 10 exams have been declared today ahead of time. The exams were conducted from March 9 to April 10, 2018. Thiruvananthapuram region recorded the overall highest pass percentage with 99.87 per cent.

Region wise topper:

Thiruvananthapuram region recorded the overall highest pass percentage with 99.87 per cent, followed by Chennai which recorded a pass percentage of 99.69. The Class 12 Board results were also announced on May 21 and the region got the highest pass percentage in it also.

RegionGovt. AidedGovernmentIndependentJNVKVS
Thiruvananthapuram95.0799.9210099.66
Dehradun98.9687.0396.4798.5797.75
Bhubaneshwar93.3495.9499.2397.63
Ajmer94.2297.3899.4398.92
Delhi83.5689.1395.4310099.52
Chennai97.4199.8299.7699.62
Guwahati64.9698.3497.6598.76

Number of students appeared:

A total of 14,91,29,3 students had registered for the exam, out of which 88,82,52 were boys and 60,30,41 were girls. Out of the total registered candidates, 14,89,02,1 had appeared for the exam, out of which 88,67,41 were boys and 60,22,80 were girls.

Girls again on top:

Girls once again performed better than boys, with the overall pass percentage of boys being 96.11 per cent, and that of girls being 96.36 per cent.

Previous year CBSE Board 10th result saw better performance by girls than boys. While the pass percentage of girls was 97.82%, it was 96.98% for boys. Though the overall pass percentage was 83.74% but it had dipped by nearly 3% from the year 2014. Girls had outperformed guys in 2015 with pass percentage of 88.34% and 79.73%, respectively.

CBSE Board Class 10 Result Analysis/ Pass Percentage

CBSE 10th result 2018: Region-Wise Pass Percentage 

            Name of RegionPass Percentage 
Patna95.50%
Chennai99.62%
Allahabad98.23%
Dehradun97.27%
Trivandrum99.85%
Chandigarh94.34%
Ajmer93.30%
Bhubaneswar92.15%
Delhi78.09%
Guwahati65.53%

CBSE Board Class 10 Result Analysis/ Pass Percentage 2018:

YearOver All Pass Percentage %BoysGirlsNo. of Students
201297.8697.1697.506,99,235
201398.1997.9898.487,41,863
201498.7698.6498.947,91,294
201598.8798.7499.069,40,228
201696.2196.1196.3614,91,371
201897.19 (Expected)98.35 (Expected)97.04 (Expected)16,67,573

According to the above statistics, we can observe that the percentage of the results is increasing year by year. According to the table, in the year of 2015, passout percentage of the students is 98.87, but this year, we can expect that it will be increase till 99.06%. CBSE known as Central Board of Secondary Education having highest numbers of students compared to any other boards.

CBSE 10th Result – Last Year’s Statistics
Total Number of Students14,91,293
Number of students with perfect CGPA of 101,68,541
Overall pass percentage96.21%
Overall pass percentage of girls96.36%
Overall pass percentage of boys96.11%

CBSE Class 10 Result Analysis & pass Percentage 2018:

Pass percentage 2016:

  • The overall pass percentage recorded this year is 96.21, which is lower than the last year’s percentage of 97.32
  • Thiruvananthapuram region witnessed the highest pass percentage of 99.77 in the country, according to the CBSE Class 10 results
  • Continuing with the tradition, the girls have yet again outperformed boys. The pass percentage of girls has been recorded at 96.36 as compared to boys, who managed 96.11 percentage.

In all, 14,91,293 candidates were registered for the class 10 board examination this year. This amounts to an increase of around 8.5 per cent candidates from last year.

The exam were conducted between March 1 and continued till March 28. The board successfully held the examination in 3742 exam centres across the country.

A total of 1,68,541 students scored a perfect 10 CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average), of them 85,316 were boys and 83,225 were girls.

The board had declared the class 12 results on Saturday, May 21. The pass percentage of the girls was 88.58 per cent as compared to that of boys which was 78.85 per cent.

CBSE Class 10 Result Stats 2015:

In year 2015, a total of 13,73,853 candidates had registered for the Secondary School Examination. Out of this, 8,17,941 were boys and 5,55,912 were girls. In 2014, these statistics stood at 7,93,940 for boys and 5,35,030 for girls; the total number of candidates who registered last year was 13,28,970.

In year 2015 has seen an increase of 3.37 percent in the number of students appearing for the exams.

A total of 14,047 schools are affiliated to CBSE, and the Class 10 examination was conducted across 3,537 test centres.

The number of students appearing through the special categories dropped as compared to last year, in 2014 there were 3,180 students in such categories, however, this year there were only 2,655 students.

CBSE EXAMINATION STATISTICS

Examination Statistics – 2017

CBSE Class 10 Grading System:

CBSE declares the Class 10 2016 results in Individual grades and grade points for each subject. Students will also get overall grade point for five subjects. This overall grade point is called CGPA (cumulative grade point average) and it can be used to calculate estimated overall percentage of marks obtained by the student.

CBSE 10th Class 2018 Grades:

  • A1 – for 91 to 100 marks (grade point is 10)
  • A2 – for 81 to 90 marks (grade point is 9)
  • B1 – for 71 to 80 marks (grade point is 8 )
  • B2 – for 61 to 70 marks (grade point is 7)
  • C1 – for 51 to 60 marks (grade point is 6)
  • C2 – for 41 to 50 marks (grade point is 5)
  • D – for 33 to 40 marks (grade point is 4)
  • E1 – for 21 to 32 marks (no grade point)
  • E2 – for 00 to 20 marks (no grade point)

How to Calculate Percentage For One Subject?

Percentage of One Subject = Grade Point Of the Subject multiplied by 9.5

Example: If a candidates get an A2 in Hindi and his Grade Point is 9. Then the estimated percentage will be 9 X 9.5 = 85.5 % in the subject

How to Calculate Overall Percentage?

Overall Percentage = CGPA multiplied by 9.5

To convert your CGPA into the percentage, you need to multiply it by 9.5. If a student gets a CGPA os 8.2. So, multiply it by 9.5: 8.2 x 9.5 = 77.9 Therefore, with a CGPA of 8.2, your percentage stands at 77.9.

How to calculate your CGPA points

Calculating CGPA

Though your CGPA is written on the report card, it is easy to calculate it on your own. Here’s how you can do it.

Add your grade points in the main five subjects, and then divide it by 5.

For example, if your grade points for the five main subjects are:

Subject 1: 8; Subject 2: 9; Subject 3: 7; Subject 4: 9; and Subject 5: 9

Step 1: Add the grade points: 8+9+7+9+9 = 42

Step 2: Divide it by 5

42/5 = 8.5

So, your CGPA is 8.5.

It is now important to understand your result in terms of percentage to evaluate your performance.

Calculating percentage from your CGPA

In order to convert your overall CGPA into percentage, multiply it by 9.5.

For example,

In this case 8.5 (CGPA) is multiplied by 9.5, so 8.5 x 9.5 = 80.75%

You should know that though both your Class 9 and Class 10 grades are displayed on your report card, only Class 10 grades are used to calculate your CGPA.

<<CGPA Calculator>>

Where can I find the reference grade table used by this calculator?

Scholastic-A
Marks RangeGradeGrade Point
91-100A110.0
81-90A29.0
71-80B18.0
61-70B27.0
51-60C16.0
41-50C25.0
33-40D4.0
21-32E1
00-20E2
Scholastic-B & Life Skills
GradeGrade Point
A +5
A4
B +3
B2
C1
Co-Scholastic Activities and Health & Physical Education
GradeGrade Point
A +3
A2
B1

CBSE 10th Results : CBSE 10th Topper 2018 Interview

Lucknow’s Devanshu Tiwari and Aparna Singh were on cloud nine on Saturday after scoring a Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) of 10 in the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Class 10 board examinations.

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) had declared the results of the Class 12 Board exams on May 28, 2018 and Raksha Gopal had bagged the first position with a score of 99.6 per cent. Clearing with the highest marks in the Arts stream and in the country, Raksha wants to pursue Political Science from Delhi University.

CBSE 10th Results 2018 | Toppers | Merit List

CBSE 10th Results 2018 | Toppers | Merit List : The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) was founded on November 3, 1962. It’s headquartered at Preet Vihar, New Delhi. CBSE regulates and supervises the development of education in the country. Its primary function includes preparing academic programmes and organising examinations, especially for Class 10 and Class 12 students.

All Students, Stay tuned for more updates and information regarding the Central Board of Secondary Education Class 10 (X) examination, CBSE Class 10 toppers list names, Pass percentage, result analysis of the students, highest marks 2018 and much more.


29 COMMENTS

    • Sir my result is not open plzz help me my roll no 5345064 school code 09152 affiliated code 2130293 name Divyam Chauhan class 10

  1. I WANT ROLL NO RANGE OF NIRMALA SCHOOL..AFFILLIATION NO. 3330007
    SCHOOL CODE.-03235
    PLZZZZZZZZZZZ MAIL ME ROLL NO. RANGE

  2. I WANT to know ROLL NO RANGE OF Maria Assumpta .AFFILLIATION NO. 35360075
    SCHOOL CODE.-09021
    PLZZZZZZZZZZZ MAIL ME ROLL NO. RANGE

  3. School Name: Guru Harkrishan Public School, West Jyoti Nagar, Shahdara, Delhi
    Affiliation Code: 2730138
    School Code: DL01552
    I want roll no. range for 10th class.
    thanks.

  4. School Name: Shri Ram Shiksha Mandir,Jinpur Delhi
    Affiliation Code:
    School Code: 75406
    I want roll no. range for 10th class.
    thanks.

LEAVE A REPLY